CLUB COMPETITIONS 2021

KEN BROWNING CUP - JOHN BENNINGTON_edited
KEN BROWNING CUP - JOHN BENNINGTON_edited

press to zoom
MENS 2 BOWLS SINGLES - TED PATTINSON_edited
MENS 2 BOWLS SINGLES - TED PATTINSON_edited

press to zoom
MIXED PAIRS- SUE WINCKLES PAUL COOPER
MIXED PAIRS- SUE WINCKLES PAUL COOPER

press to zoom
KEN BROWNING CUP - JOHN BENNINGTON_edited
KEN BROWNING CUP - JOHN BENNINGTON_edited

press to zoom
1/18

CLUB COMPETITIONS TROPHY FINALISTS 2021

We haven't yet got photographs of all the winners and runners up - but here is the list of all who took part! (Photos will be added after our Annual Awards Day!)

LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP - THE DOWNS CUP

WINNER: MARGARET O'REILLY

RUNNER UP: NUALA FARBER

MENS CHAMPIONSHIP - THE DOWNS CUP

W: PAUL COOPER

R: DAVID LEWIS

LADIES HANDICAP - GWEN PETTIT CUP

W: ELIZABETH WRIGHT

R: JUNE LEWIS

MENS HANDICAP - SEAFORD BOWLING HANDICAP CUP

W: DANNY RICKWOOD

R: PETER DAINTY

LADIES PAIRS- MAISIE TANTON MEMORIAL CUP

W: CELIA LOW/MARGARET O'REILLY

R: JUNE LEWIS/ROBERTA LENHAM

MENS PAIRS - GEORGE FOX CUP

W: PETER DAINTY/DAVID SLAUGHTER

R: DAVID LOW/BRUCE NEWNS

MIXED PAIRS - JOHN & JEAN WHITE SHIELD

W: SUE WINCKLES/PAUL COOPER

R: JUNE LEWIS/DANNY RICKWOOD

OPEN FIRST WIN - BERNARD GOUGE TROPHY

W: DANNY RICKWOOD

R: BRUCE NEWNS

OPEN 101 - MILLENNIUM CUP 

W: DANNY RICKWOOD

R: SANDRA PERRING

MENS TWO BOWLS SINGLES - ALBERT HODGSON MEMORIAL SALVER

W: TED PATTISON

R: DAVID LEWIS

LADIES TWO BOWLS SINGLES - PHYLLIS HAMMOND SALVER

W: MARGARET O'REILLY

R: SANDRA PERRING

OVER 70s OPEN - RUMNEY CUP

W: SANDRA PERRING

R: LYN BAX

KEN BROWNING CUP - KEN BROWNING MEMORIAL TROPHY

W: JOHN BENNINGTON

R: TED PATTISON

CENTENARY CUP

W: NUALA FARBER/BRUCE NEWNS

R: JOHN BENNINGTON/PETER DAINTY

LADIES TRIPLES - BARBARA BIRD MEMORIAL BOWL

W: SANDRA PERRING/CAROLYN EVANS/ELAINE DAY

R: IRIS THOMAS/JOANNA BREMNER/SUE WINCKLES

MENS 2 BOWLS TRIPLES - DENNIS SHAW JUBILEE TROPHY

W: BRUCE NEWNS/PETER NEAL/MALCOLM WINCKLES

R: DANNY RICKWOOD/DAVE PINYOUN/PETER DAINTY

BLATCHINGTON TRIPLES - SEAFORD TRIPLES CUP

W: PAUL COOPER/DOT BEVAN/JOANNA BREMNER

R: ALAN WALKER/DAVID LEWIS/MALCOLM SMITH

TUESDAYS TRIPLES 2021

W: JOHN BENNINGTON

R: PETER NEAL

242 PAIRS LEAGUE

W: MALCOLM WINCKLES/STUART BURR

R: JOHN WARREN/DAVID BAX

SUNDAY LEAGUE - 1ST PERIOD

W: DAVID LEWIS/MICK WHITTLE/MIKE POLL

R: DANNY RICKWOOD/SUE WINCKLES/MALCOLM WINCKLES

SUNDAY LEAGUE - 2ND PERIOD

W: ALAN CLARK/JUNE LEWIS/MIKE HOWARD

R: DANNY RICKWOOD/SANDRA NEWNS/DAVID FORWARD

Thanks to Margaret O'Reilly and April Harding for organising the Club Competitions, to Peter Neal and Liz Wright for the Tuesday Triples and to David Lewis for the 242s and Sunday Leagues.